Saturday, September 29, 2007

Cute chimp commercial

How DO you say cute in Portuguese? A tiny tear almost poppped out of my eye when I watched this... awwwwwwww! :D





Robo hamster in igloo

Manolo looks like a puppy in a dog house :D Maybe I should put up a little sign that says "Beware of Hammy"



Friday, September 28, 2007

Puppy Vs Monkey

Just when we thought we had seen all the battles, here's one more!

Cutie Versus Cutie





Dog on a bike

One good way to get some exercise indoors :lol:

dogbike.jpg

Photo Credit: http://www.johnlund.com

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Kittens gone wild!

See how these kitties attack a Coca-Cola box...there's one kitty that straight out headbutts the cardboard box 8O





Where's the Corgi?

Wait, I think there's more than one...

corgi.jpg

Kitty Vs Puppy

Street fighting? My money's on the pup :lol:

kitty-vs-puppy.jpg

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Bears in backyard, hammock

I saw this on the news a couple of days ago. These cuties take turns on a hammock...they're adorable!





Lab puppies in a wagon

puppieswagon.jpg

Baby map skills

I believe the children are the future...They can't all turn out like Miss Teen South Carolina and such as :lol:





Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Mini Teddy-bear

Sitting cute

Manolo Hamster has skinny feet

This is him tiptoeing to get some food. I bet there's no bones in there, just cartilage or maybe playdough :lol:



Monday, September 24, 2007

Puppy asleep

"5 more minutes, mom... zzzz"

It's Monday again

It's back to the office or workplace :D Don't worry, the week will go by quickly!





Saturday, September 22, 2007

Friday, September 21, 2007

It's my Birthday!

:lol: So I turn 26 today! A long time ago on September 21, 1981 a little me came into the world and cried (probably). That was me!



Turns out I share a birthday with these people:

Nicole Richie, American Actress... OK

Ricki Lake, New York City, actress, Hairspray, /talk show host... Go Ricki, Go Ricki!

David Coulier, Detroit, actor, Joey Gladstone-Full House... Uncle Joey? Oh yeah, and the inspiration to Alanis' song "You Oughta Know" :lol:

Stephen King, U.S., sci-fi author, Carrie, Shining, Kujo... Freaky! :(

Bill Kurtis, Pensacola, Florida, newscaster, American Parade... The dude from the news!

And of course, my man:

Frederick III, Innsbruck Austria, German Emperor, 1440-1493... :lol:



Important Events of September 21

September 21, 1996 John F. Kennedy, Jr. marries Caroline Bisset... Yay, I guess

September 21, 1936 Spanish fascist junta names Franco to generalissimo/supreme commander ... No yay :D

September 21, 1814 "Star Spangled Banner" published as a poem... Pretty cool

September 21, 1991 USA Basketball announces "Dream Team" for the 1992 Olympics... OK

September 21, 1792: France becomes a republic, abolishing its monarchy ... That was nice :D

Thursday, September 20, 2007

Last day of Summer

Labor day is usually the last unofficial day of Summer. We get to do our last big bbq and maybe go to a water park or whatever but today is supposed to be the real last day of Summer. I like the Summertime but it comes with many annoying things like humidity and bugs. Oh yes! flies and bees and mosquitoes, all very annoying. There's also one thing I'm so NOT going to miss from the Summer...THE ICE CREAM TRUCK! There is this ice cream truck that stops right outside our house at exactly 10:00 PM and it stays there for like 20 minutes playing this dreaded song (which some people call the ghetto ice cream truck song :D )

[audio http://www.hotlinkfiles.com/files/393014_4i6wq/Hello%20ice%20cream%20song.mp3]

kitty-ice-cream.jpg

cat-ice-cream.jpg

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Cockatiels in cage

Ok, I'd just like to say that I love my tiels very much and I know I don't post much about them but it's because they don't like the camera much. Flashes and zooms scare them so I don't take many pictures of them. They're nice and humble unlike Manolo who is starving for fame :D

This is Sinatra and the Yellow One in their cage. I usually take them out in the yard during the day and I put them in the porch where Sinatra sings all day and makes the neighbors mad.

Hamster in food dish

When I bought this dish I guess I thought Manolo was like 6" tall! poor thing has to hop inside to catch a bite. He's a tiny little thing, like less than 2"

Manolo drinking

This is how Manolo's hair looks after he takes his sand bath. It's nice and fluffy and you can't see his dark roots :mrgreen:

He was starting to look kind of punky cuz we had run out of bath sand but he's all good now...nice and shiny.

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

tiny kitties, tiny pillows

bunch-of-kitties.jpg

More pets with the latest technology

When it rings he's going to make the jump of his life.

cellular-puppy.jpg

Hedgehog online

Ok, I'm not sure if this is a hedgehog or a porcupine but in any case...what is it doing online? hehe

laptop-hedgehog.jpg

Monday, September 17, 2007

Cool!

JOolian has given us this cool button award. While I am very happy to receive this I think Manolo took it too seriously and it has gone to his head. :lol: I hope I'm still "worthy" of petting him.

manolo-award.jpg

Hamster on ferris wheel

I want this for Manolo!!! If you notice, the hammy is a clone of Manolo...robos look alike :lol:





baby bunnies have tiny ears

They're pretty much small balls of fur with two chocolate drops for eyes.

bunny-ears.jpg

raccoons are adorable

I don't live near raccoons but if I ever saw one in the house and it looked this cute I'd probably let him take everything he wanted! Take the TV, who needs one anyway! :o)

baby-raccoon.jpg

Source

Friday, September 14, 2007

Monkey and Dove

This story is really heartwarming. Turns out a baby monkey was rejected by his mom and was very depressed until a dove came along and offered him all the love and affection that he needed to cheer up. The two became best friends and now they're inseparable. Read about it here. :D

monkeydove.jpg

Cat playing Nintendo DS

Yes, yet another gamer! :D

cat-ds.jpg

Karate Kitt

funny kitty kicking butt!

ninjacat.jpg

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Cat eats hamster

Manolo has no idea where he is in this picture. He just thinks it's another bed.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Me on the Home Page

Yay! I had never seen myself on the home page of Wordpress...pretty cool :D

wphome.jpg

Chubby kitty

"I ain't chubby! Momma says I'm strong" :lol:

chubby-kitty.jpg

Tom and Jerry meet Nibbles

This is one of my favorite episodes. Nibbles is the cutest! So sad when Tom beats his little bottom.





Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Baby Kitty

If you like kitties you're about to get a kitty overdose with the pictures of our friend 2tintas . There are kitties in a basket, kitties drinking milk, kitties with mom...all just incredibly adorable.

Gracias por las fotos!! un abrazo ;o)



I love this one! It's the "hold me forever" pose.

Monday, September 10, 2007

Funny animal videos

:D these silly creatures always make me laugh





Dog saying grace

This dog is pretty religious, he even prays before eating! 8O

dogdinnerprayer.jpg

Friday, September 7, 2007

Hey Little Sparta, kitty song

This song is so funny and pretty catchy. I love the kitty! :D





Hamster Love postcard

I love u, baby!

Thursday, September 6, 2007

Cat playing Playstation

These cats are true gamers, I'm telling you! Guys can't complain if their girlfriends won't play with them...get a cat!

cat-playing-playstation.jpg

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

Manolo hamster face

This is the closest I get to having a puppy dog.

Your dose of Manolo

My sweet and tiny roborovski hamster.

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

Monday, September 3, 2007

Sunday, September 2, 2007

Scary/cute dancing baby

This is a commercial for Galletas Marias cookies. The baby is cute at first but then it gets kind of freaky...check it out

Comercial de Galletas Marias. Da un poco de miedo el niƱo pero a la vez baila muy gracioso. ;)

[youtube=http://youtube.com/watch?v=baWWj9orlZA]

Flower dog

flowerpower.jpg

dog shopping

This is so cute... and I have the same little shopping cart! I bought it at Target ;) Wish they had them in Manolo's size.

shopping-dog.jpg